home of organic artisan soaps






WELCOME

Laughing Kamooks all natural organic handmade soaps

Also featuring Dawning's Art, creator of many kinds of mediums that include ceramics, photography, charcoal, glass slumping, and jewelry making.

 

Home                    Kamooks Soaps                    Ingredients & Benefits                    Dawning's Art                    Contact

Products:  Ingredients and Benefits Base Oils Special Additives

This page contains information dedicated to our products now in production.  All of our products contain only natural ingredients and are created for their healing and enjoyment properties.

Base Oils: Special Additives

Cocoa Butter has a high Palmitic Acid value, making it ideal as a vegetable based Palm Oil substitute.  Palm Oil is highly controversial because of the level of deforestation worldwide in order to plant Palm stands.  Cocoa Butter has great skin benefits that include antioxidents that fight free radicals.  It is deeply hydrating and can help with skin conditions such as eczema and dermatitis.  Kamooks uses Cocoa Butter in conjunction with Shea Butter in some products but at a higher level as it takes about 30 years for trees producing Shea Butter to mature.

Coconut Oil  is high in lauric, capric and caprylic acids, coconut oil possesses antimicrobial, antifungal, anti-bacterial, and antioxidant properties.  Coconut oil contains medium chain fatty acids which are absorbed into the skin, where they can be directly utilized for nutrition and energy. This provides all the energy your skin needs to heal and maintain itself.  The coconut oil will aid in removing the outer layer of dead skin cells and will penetrate into the deeper layers of the skin and strengthen the underlying tissues. Common skin disorders like psoriasis and eczema can be taken care of, along with simple chores like removing eye makeup without the use of chemicals.

Flax Seed Oil is one of the few oils that contains the essential fatty acids called alpha-linolenic acid, necessary for the regulation of cellular activity and protects the body against the effects of high blood pressure, inflammation and water retention.  It is used for skin conditions such as eczema, psoriasis, burns, inflammatory skin and others. The skin absorbs some of the essential fatty acids of flax seed oil that are necessary for healthy cellular activity and regeneration.  Flax seed oil is often prescribed for those suffering from eczema, psoriasis, rosacea, acne and dry or aging skin.  People suffering from eczema and psoriasis should also try adding flax seed oil to their diet as well as to use it on the skin. The anti-inflammatory benefits of flax seed oil can be experienced when flax seed oil is used externally or internally.  It softens and heals skin abrasions and scars, swelling and redness of rashes and lesions from skin disease.

Hemp Seed Oil is rich with proteins, vitamins, minerals, and essential fatty acids and is excellent for all skin and hair needs. Hemp oil has a high ratio of omega-3 to omega-6 fatty acids. These essential fatty acids used on skin as soap can significantly ease swelling caused by acne, and dry skin issues such as eczema.  The skin will keep a young and vibrant look as the fatty acids reduce oxidation brough on by free radicals.

Neem Oil has beta-carotene that shields the skin from oxidation and UV radiation.  It is antiseptic, antibacterial, and anti-inflammatory.  Neem Oil is highly useful for acne, eczema, rosacea, psoriasis, scabies, insect bites, fungus, and relieves redness and itching.

Olive Oil (Pure) is known for its high levels of oleic acid which may be responsible for its hypotensive (blood pressure reducing) effects. Olive Oil is the main base ingredient of most soaps and is usually the sole ingredient of Castile soaps.

Rice Bran Oil is full of antixoidants, vitamins B and E, and wonderful natural emollients, this ingredient not only hydrates skin, but protects from UV rays and helps ward off the signs of aging.  Unlike olive oil, rice bran has mostly omega-6 fatty acids, which are great for skin.  The main benefit of rice bran oil to the skin is its wonderful deep-moisturizing capability. This is due to its combination of vitamin E and fatty acids, which go deep into skin to improve its ability to hold onto hydration. It’s recommended as an alternative to the popular lanolin for helping to soothe irritable and “alligator” skin.  I began looking into this as I have a family member with olive oil allergies.

Safflower Oil is ideal for dry, sensitive skin.  It is high in Linoleic Acid (Omega 6) and causes the skin to retain moisture.  Safflower prevents dryness while removing dirt and oil.  It is key in treating eczema, psoriasis, and acne.  Safflower oil is high in Vitamin E, Omega 3 and 6, Oleic and Linoleic Acids, protects skin from UV rays and cancer, and is anti-biotic and anti-inflammatory.

Shea Butter's phenolics is a constituent element of polyphenols and has anti-aging benefits and properties similar to green tea.  Shea butter contains five essential fatty acids, (a major amount coming from stearic and oleic acids), phytosterols, vitamins E and D, allantoin (good for healing skin irritations), vitamin A and is a natural SPF. This combination of ingredients helps neutralize free radical damage, stimulating collagen production.  Shea butter soothes skin allergies like poison ivy and insect bites, and skin conditions like contact dermatitis and psoriasis. It is also believed to reduce muscle aches and rheumatism by stimulating the elimination of toxins from muscles.

Sunflower Oil is suitable for all skin types.  This oil is especially helpful in repairing dry, weather damaged skin. Once applied to the skin, it provides a protective barrier that holds in moisture and improves the skins appearance.  Sunflower seed oil is rich in vitamins A, C, D and E and is rich in linoleic and oleic acids. It's great for softening your skin and a very effective anti-inflammatory.  It's particularly beneficial to people who suffer from acne because a unique characteristic of sunflower oil is to provide a natural barrier against bacteria and other skin irritants.

Special Additives Base Oils

Alkanet Root is obtained from the base of the plant.  Herbalists are thought to believe this part of the plant helps with skin itching.  Many cold process soap makers like this product for the natural purple burgundy color that it produces.

Arctic Sweet Coltsfoot Flowers - Coltsfoot has been used as food, medicine and as a cosmetic.  People have long used Coltsfoot to beautify skin.  It was so widely used in France it became the symbol of pharmacies.  The leaves have been burned and the ash used as a substitute for salt.  The young stalks when cooked have a taste somewhat like celery.  The young leaves are also adible.  The Siberian Eskimos eat the roots roaste.  Other arctic Eskimos gather the young leaves and mix them with other greens,  The leaves get tough as the plant matures.  Sometimes the mature leaves are used to cover berries and other greens stored in kegs for winter use.  It is sometimes called "Owls blanket" due to its leaves.  It was used for chest troubles, tuberculosis, sore throat and stomach ulcers.  Another use is as a dye for wool to produce a yellow-green color.  Coltsfoot has been used as a component in herbal tobaccos.  The dried leaves or flower shoots have been used since ancient times for persistant coughs.  One common name, "coughwort", refers to its soothing effect on throats and coughs.  It has been smoked to relieve lung troubles.  Coltsfoot can be used to wash skin eruptions, insect bites and to relieve arthritic pain.  The Arctic Sweet Coltsfoot we use grows wild at Laughing Kamooks Mountain River Ranch.

Beet Root Powder provides iron and an array of vitamin nourishments to the skin.  It is great for acne and blemish reduction.  Although I primarily use it as a colorant in my hand milled specialty soaps, the color starts out red then migrates to a soft light brown by the time the soap is finished, however the nutritive value remains intact.

Charcoal - Lemon Activated has high adsorptive powers, which means that it draws other elements into itself, drawing impurities and toxins out of the skin, helping to relieve acne and other skin problems.  Charcoal is activated through heat and exposure to steam and certain chemicals. I specifically use lemon juice  to maintain a non-toxic and food grade product.  This process causes the carbon to form enlarged "pores," which are fissures and pockets in its surface. When it is exposed to contaminants, they literally become trapped in the carbon's pores. Charcoal also has antibacterial properties that can help heal wounds.  Externally, charcoal has been found to be effective for itchy skin, infections, ulcers, insect bites and stings.  Charcoal can draw toxins and poisons out through the skin tissue.  Skin is itself a permeable membrane that allows a two-way transfer.  The skin is the largest organ of the body, and therefore a very vital organ.  Do not put charcoal directly on an open wound as it can cause a pigment tattoo effect.

Clove Essential Oil - Due to its antiseptic properties, clove oil is useful for wounds, cuts, scabies, athlete's foot, fungal infections, bruises, prickly heat, and other types of injuries.  Clove oil is often recommended for skin care, especially for acne patients.

Cobalt Blue Ultramarine Pigment Powder is all natural and used to add color to homemade soaps,  It can be used on its own or in combination with other natural pigments for a wide variety of color shades.

Colloidal Oatmeal has a soothing effect on the skin so it is often used to treat itching and irritation that are associated with various skin conditions like eczema.  Colloidal oatmeal contains an ingredient called Beta-glucan which has a unique property of forming a fine film on the skin while also penetrating on the skin itself. This film serves as a protective layer while also providing deep moisturizing to the skin.  It keeps the pH balance of your skin most appropriately in check.  When used with Olive Oil and Shea Butter, it will soothe your parched skin and make it look a lot more lustrous and healthier.

Lavender Essential Oil can be used for scrapes and wounds, it can also be used to treat skin disorders such as acne, burns, dry skin, eczema, itchy skin sunburn, seborrhea and skin inflammation.  Lavender oil is known for its anti-inflammatory, antifungal, antidepressant, antiseptic, antibacterial, and antimicrobial properties. It also has antispasmodic, analgesic, detoxifying, hypotensive, and sedative effects.  It will treat various skin disorders like acne, psoriasis, eczema, and wrinkles. It also helps form scar tissues, which is essential in healing wounds, cuts, and burns. Lavender can also help soothe insect bites and itchy skin.  Lavender essential oil will improve your blood circulation. It helps lower elevated blood pressure levels, and can be used for hypertension.

Lemon Peel Powder not only lends a light fresh scent, but is astringent and has great cleansing capabilities.  The Citric Acid aids in preservative qualities in conjunction with the high gamma Vitamin E (T-50).  Lemon powder is great for acne treatment, skin restoration, and may aid in the prevention of skin cancer.

Myrrh Essential Oil can help with weeping eczema, Athletes Foot and ringworm. It also has powerful preservative properties that can be effective in preventing the spread of gangrene.  It is also analgesic, antibacterial, and antiseptic.

Olive Leaf Extract has antioxidant properties that help protect the body from the continuous activity of free radicals.  Antioxidants are currently believed to play a major role in preserving cells from free radical damage and inhibiting the ageing process.  It has strong anti-viral, anti-fungal, anti-bacterial, anti-protozoan and anti-parasitic effects and its anti-hypertensive properties imply heart and other benefits.

Olive Leaf Powder has played a central role in Mediterranean culture and skincare for thousands of years.  It is high in linoleic acid and antioxidants, all of which are thought to help with skin tone, appearance and healing.

Red Oxide Pigment - Oxides are man-made pigments from natural elements.  They are stong in tinting strength and more opaque than other colors, so can often be used at a lower ratio.

Rose Hip Powder is believed to have amazingly high levels of linoleic and linolenic fatty acids.  These help skin heal and regenerate, thus possibly helping burns, scars and stretch marks heal.  It produces a natural burgundy red color.

Spirulina Powder comes from a type of oceanic algae that contains large concentrations of vitamins and minerals, including the B complex vitamins.  It is high in a specific and rare type of fatty acid called gamma linolenic acid that is found in very few substances on Earth.  It produces shades of a beautiful blue green color.

Tomato Powder contains lycopene which is thought to have strong natural antioxidant properties, improve skin texture and thought to protect cells from free radical damage.  It produces a natural orange/red color.

Turmeric is an anti-inflammatory, treating several skin problems such as poison ivy, eczema and psoriasis. Eczema is quite itchy and painful disease characterized by red scaly patches on skin. Topical application can soothe the skin and reduce redness and inflammation.  A daily drink of Turmeric in milk has also been found beneficial in reducing skin inflammation problems.

Vitamin E T-50 Oil is a mixed-tocopherol which includes the important preservative effects of gamma-tocopherol.  Along with the other important tocopherols and tocotrienols, gamma-tocopherol is very heat stable and a great antioxidant.  A mixed-tocopherol Vitamin E is important as alpha-tocopherol alone (the sole ingredient of most E vitamins) cannot do its job without the support of beta, delta and gamma.  In fact, alpha-tocopherol alone can be detrimental as it will ‘rob’ the body of the other important tocopherols.  Typically, skin care products only contain alpha-tocopherol because of expense.

Products:  Ingredients and Benefits Base Oils Special Additives